On-going PhD theses

Adriana Maria da Silva Vieira
Joint Models for Survival and Longitudinal Data in Health Sciences
Supervisor: Inês Sousa (UM)
Fellowship: PD/BD/128191/2016

Ana Margarida Jesus Ferreira
Incremental Temporal Interval Mining Methodologies
Supervisors: Sofia Castro Gothen (UP) and Isabel Labouriau (UP)
Fellowship: PD/BD/150534/2019

Ana Micaela Gomes Batista
Attractiveness of Cycles in AC-Networks
Supervisor: João Gama (UP) and Ricardo Sousa (LIAAD)

Ana Raquel Ferreira Martins
On the Theory of Spatio-temporal Models for Time Series of Counts and its Application to Health Outcomes
Supervisors: Sónia Gouveia (UA), Manuel Scotto (IST-UL), Christian Weiss (Helmut Schmidt University, Hamburg)
Fellowship: SFRH/BD/143973/2019

Artur Diogo Ribeirinha de Freitas Gonçalves 
Hyper Modelling for Classification and Reinforcement Learning Tasks in Manufacturing Systems: a Zero-Shot Learning Approach
Supervisors: Gil Manuel Gonçalves (UP) and João Pedro Correia dos Reis (UP)

Daniela Macedo Correia
Modelação Semi-Paramétrica de Dados de Consumo Alimentar com Medidas Repetidas
Supervisors: Óscar Felgueiras (UP) and Milton Barros da Silva (UM)

Diana Isabel Cardoso Rocha
Estimação Bayesiana em Sistemas Dinâmicos para a Criação de Trajetórias individuais de pacientes com VIH
Supervisors: Sónia Gouveia (UA), Carla Pinto (IPP) and Manuel Scotto (UL)
Fellowship: SFRH/BD/107889/2015

Diyako Ghaderyan
Distributed Optimization and Control Methods over Power Networks
Supervisors
: António Pedro Aguiar (UP)
Fellowship: NORTE-08-5369-FSE-000061, P2020|Norte2020 – PDMA

Eduardo Felippe Aguiar Mendes
Control of Quadrotor UAVs: a hybrid systems approach
Supervisor
: Fernando Lobo Pereira (UP)
Fellowship: NORTE-08-5369-FSE-000061, P2020|Norte2020 – PDMA

Eduardo Miguel Lage Dixo Sousa
Solving Sparse-Reward Problems in Robot Manipulation Tasks using Deep Reinforcement Learning
Supervisors
: Jaime Cardoso (UP) and António Pedro Aguiar (UP)

Faïçal Ndaïrou
Optimal Control with Applications to Water-borne Diseases
Supervisors: Delfim Torres (UA) and Ivan Area (Univ. Vigo, Galicia)
Fellowship: PD/BD/150273/2019

Fernanda Catarina Cardoso Pereira
Development of Time Series Forecasting Models: a contribution in the context of dynamic modeling
Supervisors: Arminda Gonçalves (UM) and Marco Costa (UA)
Fellowship: UI/BD/150967/2021

Franco Anibal Golfieri Madriaga
Study of some Diophantine equations
Supervisor: Ariel Martín Pacetti (UA)
Fellowship: UI/BD/152573/2022

Gabriel Simões Cardoso
Multiperfect numbers in unique factorization domains
Supervisors: Paulo Almeida (UA) and António Machiavelo (UP)
Fellowship: PD/BD/150533/2019

Gabriel Chicale Cossa
Time Series Clustering and Forecasting Applied to Environmental Data
Supervisors: Marco Costa (UA) and Arminda Gonçalves (UM)
Fellowship: Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Ref. 255221

Gil Miguel Marques
Uncovering Partial Differential Equations Using a Data-driven Approach
Supervisors: Sílvio Gama (UP) and Marco Martins Afonso (UP)
Fellowship:
PD/BD/150537/2019

Hélder Armando Gonçalves Pinto
High-order Dynamical Interactions in Complex Network Systems: information-theoretic and parametric modeling approaches
Supervisors: Ana Paula Rocha (UP) and Lucas Faes (University of Palermo)
Fellowship:
tba

Huu Thien Nguyen
Motion Planning and Control for Variable-Geometry UAV Operation in a Cluttered Environment
Supervisors: Fernando Fontes (UP) and Ionela Prodan (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France)
Fellowship: FCT 2020.07959.BD

Inês Filipa Serôdio Costa
The Queens’ graph and generalizations
Supervisors: Domingos Cardoso (UA) and Rui Duarte (UA)
Fellowship: PD/BD/150538/2019

João Filipe Costa Freitas
Time Series Forecasting Using a Game Theoretical Decision Model with Estimators Obtained by Machine Learning Techniques
Supervisors: Alberto Pinto (UP), Óscar Felgueiras (UP) and João Gama (UP)

João Paulo Simões Maurício de Carvalho
Caos e Estabilização de Caos em Modelos Epidemiológicos com Variações Sazonais
Supervisor: Alexandre Artur Pinho Rodrigues (UP) and Sílvio Gama (UP)

João Ricardo Anjos De Sousa Galego Mendonça
Categories, Graphs, and Related Structures
Supervisor: Dirk Hofmann (UA) and  Enide Andrade (UA)
Fellowship: UI/BD/152574/2022

Jorge Vaz Ramos Rodrigues de Cabral
Modelling and Feature Selection in Health Big Data
Supervisors: Vera Afreixo (UA) and Pedro Macedo (UA)
Fellowship: UI/BD/152575/2022

Jorge Miguel Pereira Pinto da Silva
Personalized Control of Complex Systems in Anesthesia: A Robust and Feasible Approach
Supervisors
: Paula Malonek (UP) and Teresa Mendonça (UP)
Fellowship: NORTE-08-5369-FSE-000061, P2020|Norte2020 – PDMA

Juan Enrique Fernández Díaz
Multiple Orthogonality and Markov Chains
Supervisors: Ana Foulquié (UA) and Manuel Mañas (Univ. Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
Fellowship: UI/BD/152576/2022

Lucas De Stefano Meira Henriques
Dynamic Energy Tariff Models Using Smart Meter Data
Supervisors
: Cecília Castro (UM) and Felipe Prata (Instituto Federal de Alagoas, Brazil)

Manisha Jain
Dynamic fuzzy logics for quantum programs: Foundations and applications
Supervisors: Alexandre Madeira (UA), Luis Soares Barbosa (UM) and Alexandru Baltag (University of Amsterdam)

Maria de Fátima Cruz Tavares
Optimality Conditions for Variational Problems Involving Distributed Order Fractional Derivatives
Supervisors: Natália Martins (UA) and Ricardo Almeida (UA)

Maria Hermínia  Esteves de Carvalho
Searching for Symbolic Patterns in Attributed Networks
Supervisors: Paula Brito (UP) and Sónia Dias (IPVC)

Maria Zita Fiqueli de Abreu
Constructions of Optimal Convolutional Codes
Supervisors: Raquel Pinto (UA) and Rita Simões (UA)
Fellowship: UI/BD/151186/2021​

Nilson June Lima
Spectral Tau Method for Fractional and Partial Differential Problems
Supervisors: Paulo Vasconcelos (UP) and José Matos (ISEP)
Fellowship: PD/BD/150332/2019

Nilton Osvaldo Benvindo Ávidon
Sistemas Estocásticos Hipoelípticos: estimação de parâmetros e de estado
Supervisor: Paula Milheiro (UP)

Paulo Tomás da Silva Tavares Monteiro
On Some Conjectures About Ideal Matrices
Supervisors: Tatiana Tchemisova (UA) and João Soares (UC)

Rafael Cizeski Nitchai
About Probabilistic Consensus Protocols on Distributed Ledger Technologies
Supervisors: Seguei Popov (UP) and Jorge Freitas (UP)
Fellowship: UI/BD/150863/2021

Ricardo José dos Santos Reis Pinto da Silva
Making Sense of Partial Observations of Big Data in Adaptive Supervisory Control Structures: an Application in Smart Factories
Supervisor
: Gil Manuel Gonçalves (UP)
Fellowship: NORTE-08-5369-FSE-000061, P2020|Norte2020 – PDMA

Rosa Celeste dos Santos Oliveira
Métodos de Regressão para Outcomes Múltiplos em Investigação em Saúde 
Supervisors: Armando Teixeira-Pinto (Univ. Sydney) and Rosa Antónia Ferreira (UP)

Rui Miguel da Cunha Nunes 
Functional Density Symbolic Data Analysis
Supervisors: Paula Brito (UP) and Sónia Dias (IPVC)

Vítor Emanuel Moreira Bessa
Dynamical Systems in General Relativity and in Modified Gravity Theories
Supervisors
: Jorge Carvalho (UP), Filipe Mena (IST) and Artur Alho (IST)
Fellowship: PD/BD/142891/2018